RAX Privacy Policy Statement & Personal Information Collection Statement 

 

1. Privacy Policy 

 

1.1 The RAX website (“Platform”) is a non-custodial service operated by RAX World Limited (“the Company”, “RAX”, “we” or “us”). We respect personal data and are committed to full implementation and compliance with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap. 486 ("the Ordinance"). 

1.2 This privacy policy (this “Policy”) outlines how we collect, maintain, process, use, disclose and protect your personal information (“Personal Data”). Personal Data shall include information that directly or indirectly identifies you or by which your identity could be deduced. Protecting your privacy is important to us, and our goal is to maintain your trust and confidence when we handle your Personal Data. 

1.3 This Policy is applicable to all visitors and users, including but not limited to the Trade Sellers and the Buyer who use or access the Platform, as well as any other persons that their Personal Data is collected, by whatever means, used and held by us. 

1.4 By accessing and/or browsing and/or using and/or logging in and/or signing up and/or requesting any services and/or receiving and experiencing any services and/or dealing in any manners in this Platform, you acknowledge that this Privacy Policy will apply to you and that you have read, understood and accepted this Privacy Policy. If you are a minor in your jurisdiction or under 18 years old, please consult your parent or guardians in respect of this Privacy Policy. 

2. Kinds of Personal Data Collected, Used and Held 

2.1 RAX may collect information that either alone, or in combination with other information, identifies you as a person. We call this “Personal Data.” If you do not share Personal Data with us, you can still visit RAX websites but we will not be able to offer all of our Services to you. We collect name, email address for marketing purpose. 
 
2.2 Personal Data shall be provided by you to us at your own will. The information set out in Clause 2.1 are mandatory for our purpose of creating your user account and providing our services to you. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we reserve the right to refuse your account registration. 

3. Purpose of Personal Data to be Collected 

3.1 Personal Data and information collected from you will be used by the Company for the following purpose: - 

(a) Providing Services: To provide services to you on this Platform, including sending you notifications (e.g., notifications of offers on your digital assets), responding to your inquiries, comments and other requests; 

(b) Business, Marketing and Statistics: to carry out statistics and data analysis to improve and enhance our services and develop our marketing strategies. We may conduct research on our customer demographics, interests and behavior based on the information collected; 

(c) Direct Promotion and Marketing: Upon obtaining your consent, we may use your Personal Data for marketing or contact you from time to time to share promotional or marketing information in respect of the Platform. RAX website uses cookies to help keep track the webpage you visited before visiting our websites and the webpage you visit after leaving RAX website. We may inspect your IP address when you visit our websites to determine what country you are from. RAX website does not process or respond to “do not track” signals or other similar web browser signals. 

‍4. Transfer of Personal Data

4.1 Save and except the information specified in Clause 2, which is available to the public, we will not share Personal Data to any third parties other than for the following purposes. All other transfers of your Personal Data to third parties will be subject to your prior consent in writing. 

4.1.1 We may share some or all of your Personal Data with our parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures or other companies under a common control (“Affiliates”), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. 

4.1.2 We may share Personal Data, as necessary, with counterparties involved in your trading activities on the Platform in order to execute those transactions. 

4.1.3  We may share Personal Data with our agents, third party service providers and our business partners assisting our provision of the services to you. 

4.1.4 We may disclose Personal Data where RAX is required by law to do so, or to protect or defend the rights or property of RAX or other users of its services. 

5. Retention of Data and Information 

5.1 We will retain all your Personal Data and other account information so long as is necessary for the fulfilment of (i) the purposes for which they were collected and (ii) of the legal requirements, after which they will be removed and destroyed. 

5.2 You hereby acknowledge that your information and data are stored and maintained in our electronic database, facilities, servers and back-up servers which may be located outside your country, where the legal protection and standard of security requirements may not be equivalent to the same provided by and legally required by the applicable laws and regulations of your country. 

5.3 At any time, if you desire to erase any of your information or data from our electronic databases, facilities, servers and/or back-up servers, please contact us. 

6. Data Collected Automatically

6.1 When you use the Platform, we also receive and store certain information such as your IP address, device ID, and your activities within the Platform. We may store such information or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by affiliates, agents or service providers. The Platform may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to the Platform, the number of messages users have sent, as well as the sites which refer visitors to RAX website.

6.2. This data we collect automatically may be compiled and analyzed anonymously, and we may share this anonymous data with our affiliates, agents and business partners. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

7. Accuracy and Change of Personal Data 

In order to ensure the correctness and accuracy of your Personal Data, particularly your contact details retained by us, you may receive from time to time our request of confirmation, verification and/or update of your information and data. You can also from time to time request us to correct and/or change your Personal Data held by us. 

8. Handling and Security Measures

8.1 Save as stated herein, Personal Data and information we collect about you will not be disclosed to any other party without your prior approval. 

8.2 We may retain your Personal Data as long as you continue to use our services, have an account with us, or for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or required under applicable laws. 

8.3 We have established in place security measures and monitoring procedures to prevent unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use of the data. We shall at all times use our best endeavors to ensure that personnel with access to Personal Data will adhere to all necessary procedures for ensuring compliance with applicable legal requirements for data protection. 

8.4 Our security measures are listed below: 

(a) Advanced encryption technology is used to protect the safety of Personal Data during transmission. Our Secure Socket Layer (SSL) system will prevent your data being transmitted from unauthorized interception or access by third parties.; 

(b) Only the personnel that have been trained with the strict privacy guidelines and procedures are authorized to access or handle your Personal Data. Such personnel are accountable for non-compliance with the related obligations; and, 

(c) The security system will be reviewed regularly. 

9. Third-Party Platforms 

9.1 After clicking on any advertisements or any hyperlinks on this Platform, you may have left this Platform and be diverted to the platforms of our advertising clients, content providers, suppliers, business partners or other third parties. When you leave this Platform, our agreements and policies under this Privacy Policy are not in effect. We may, but are not obligated to warn you that you are leaving this Platform. 

9.2 Some transactions on this Platform may be facilitated and run by third party payment gateways. Any such transactions are governed by the terms of services and privacy policy of the third-party platforms. 

9.3 You acknowledge that your visit to these third-party platforms is not protected by this Privacy Policy. RAX does not own or control those third-party platforms. 

9.4 We have not authorized these third-party platforms to collect any information or data from you. You understand and agree that your use of any third-party platform is subject to any terms of use and/or privacy policy provided by such third-party platform. RAX is not a party to any such agreements. You should review any term of use and/or privacy policy provided by third-party platforms and should make whatever investigation you feel necessary or appropriate before proceeding with any transaction with any third party. You acknowledge we are not responsible for any exposure of your data at these platforms or losses arising from a third-party platform’s practice or policy. 

9.5 RAX provides these third party platforms only as a convenience and does not review, approve, monitor, endorse, warrant, or make any representations with respect to third party platforms, or their products or services. You use all links in third party platforms at your own risk. For avoidance of doubt, we do not endorse the contents, the privacy policies or their security measures in respect of personal information and data collected by any third-party platforms. 

10. Cookies 

We may use “Cookies” to improve our internet service and enhance your online experience.  Cookies are small file that are automatically stored on your web browser in your computer that can be retrieved by the Platform. Cookies may be used to remember you and your preferences when you visit the Platform and enable us to tailor the Platform to your needs. The information collected by Cookies is anonymous visitor’s personalized settings information and contains no full name or address information or any information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, email or any other means. We will not collect any Personal Data from you when the cookies are being used. You can disable cookies by changing the settings of your web browser. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer and/or device. 

11. Limitation of Liability 

The Company has implemented all reasonably practicable procedures, measures and steps to safeguard the security of your Personal Data. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is impenetrable and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of our systems. In the event any Personal Data is compromised as a result of a breach of security which is not a result of our act or omission, we will not be liable for your resulting losses and damages, whether direct or indirect, but will use our best endeavors to mitigate such losses in accordance with applicable laws. 

12. Changes in this Privacy Policy 

We may update or amend this Privacy Policy in the future, if necessary. The revised Policy will be posted on this Platform with an effective date and by our email to you. 

13. Access to Personal Data 

You have the right to request for access to and copy of, and correction and updating of your information and data held by us. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us. 

14. Contact Us 

Should you have any requests (including opt-out), enquiries or comments to this Privacy Policy, please email our officer at info@raxworld.io, or write to our office at 3/F, Great Eagle Centre, 23 Harbour Road, Wan chai, Hong Kong. In general circumstances, your requests or enquiries will be handled within 14 working days after our receipt of the same and our verification of your identity. 

15. Consent (for Direct Marketing) 

15.1 Your name, phone number, and the email address collected by us will be used for providing you with information in relation to the promotion and direct marketing of our products and/or services. 

15.2 We cannot use your Personal Data unless we have received your consent or indication of no objection. 

15.3 If you do not wish to receive information on the above, please unsubscribe from our mailing list.